Monday, April 09, 2007

Whew!


BAD! Kitty Art Studio
Picture by me!
***
The Art of Success . . . Success is ninety-nine percent mental attitude. It calls for love, joy, optimism, confidence, serenity, poise, faith, courage, cheerfulness, imagination, initiative, tolerance, honesty, humility, patience, and enthusiasm. . . . Success is having the courage to meet failure without being defeated. It is refusing to let present loss interfere with your long-range goal. . . . Success is relative and individual and personal. It is your answer to the problem of making your minutes, hours, days, weeks, months, and years add up to a great life.
~Wilfred A. Peterson
***
A quick update...
OMG...I am so busy.
Duh!
So...I have only turned out two paintings in two weeks...down from 4 or more in the same time frame...whatever...it's all good.
I got my first paycheck, and was able to pay some bills, buy food and still be able to spend a little on art supplies. (Whoooohooo!)
I am running like a chicken with it's head off, but it's all good.
The boys go back to school today, spring break is over...Woot!
I was able to get ahead of the house cleaning monster this weekend because the boys and Mate Man helped out...what a relief to not be living in a pig-sty anymore. UUUmmm, that's all...I will share the new work as it comes, the last one is just one post down...scroll baby! Let me know what you think, feedback is always welcome.
Oh, yeah...I am going to lower the prices a bit and have a Spring Sale...most everything at my Etsy shop will be marked down...so check that out.
And the new Gallery show opening night is this week...wish me luck.
Gotta run and get ready for the day...another almost double booked day ahead with clients and a new work ready to start on the easel. I did write a post over at my other blog for today too check that out here.
Have a great day everyone,
Heather

5 comments:

jafabrit said...

I don't get one painting done a month, let alone one a week. Why do you need to do more, isn't two enough, or even one? Is it for the exhibit?

I was shocked to read that mark ryden took 3 years to do 10 paintings for an exhibit.

HMBT said...

Hey Jafabrit, no I don't have to get more paintings done for any reason other than my sanity...I just do...normally, I burn through supplies and ideas like no ones business. I don't feel bad about not getting as much done, I just was noticing is all. I like to work at the easel for about 5-6 hours a day...of course I can't do that now...only an hour or two at most...so I'm going a little slower...it's not uncommon for me to go at this pace for months and then have no paintings at all for a few months time...I am a type A personality I guess. LOL I also have (usually) three works going at a time, so I switch between them whenever I want too...see totally type A. :)

BlueJude said...

Good Post! Mighty kind of mate man to help you out! I too am having a sale at etsy. May the Sale Gods be with us!

jafabrit said...

LOl! then I guess you have to go with your instincts/muse/flow. Mine seems to be slow, but all over the place, slowly lol!

Anonymous said...

Pink Panther Ringtones R & B Ringtones Sex

And The City Ringtones
Virgin Mobile Ringtones Sex And The City

Ringtones
Sex And The City Ringtones Sex And The City

Ringtones
Sex And The City Ringtones